Fair Trade Info:


Burkino Faso: Fair Trade Is Beneficial For Producing Shea Butter
publication.ceci.ca/fr/bulletin/omni/articles

Fairtrade Canada: Certification And Public Education Organization Promoting Fair Trade
fairtrade.ca

UGPPK:Union Of Shea Butter Producers In Burkina Faso
www.fairtrade.org.uk/producers/cosmetics/

CECI: Center For International Studies & Cooperation
www.ceci.ca/ceci/en/

Fair Trade Labelling Organizations International (FLO)
www.ceci.ca/ceci/en/

World Fair Trade Organization
www.wfto.com

Our Natural Ingredients

Almond Oil

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil - Excellent emollient, alleviates dry skin, soothes inflammation and relieves itchiness.

Avocado Oil

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil - Avocado Oil is rich, heavy oil that nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated skin. It is high in Vitamins A and E.

Beeswax

Cora alba – Used only in our lip balms, unbleached, pure beeswax. Possesses healing properites.

Calendula Petals

Calendula Officinalis - An astringent, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, soothing, softening botanical. One of the most useful and versatile herbs used in skin care to cleanse, soften, and soothe the skin. It also aids in the healing of inflammation, bruising, and burns.

Castor Oil

Ricinus communis - soothing, lubricating, rich in fatty acids, acts as a humectant to draw moisture to the skin and hair, gives a rich creamy lather to soaps.

Clay

Kaolin - mildest and least aggressive of all phyllitous clays. This is a very gentle product and can be used on the most sensitive skin types of children and adults. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing. It does not draw oils from the skin and can therefore be used on dry skin types.

Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified)

Theobroma cacao - the fat of the cocoa bean, smells like chocolate, super emollient, for chapped skin and lips, dry skin, mature skin, stretch marks, skin irritations, and wrinkles.

Coconut Oil

Cocus nucifera - emollient and healing, used in soaps to produce a big fluffy lather.

Coffee (Organic & Fair Trade Certified)

Coffea arabica - scavenges free radicals which cause premature aging and many other skin disorders, acts as an astringent, sunscreen, odour absorber, and anti-cellulite ingredient.

Cranberry Seeds

Vaccinium Macrocarpon -

Anti-oxidant, anti-bacterial, contains naturally occurring tocopheral.

Dead Sea Salt

Sodium Chloride (Dead Sea Salt) - Medicinal Bathing salts from the Dead Sea. Natural healing powers in the treatment of Rheumatic Illness, Psoriasis, Stress, Migraine Headaches, Allergies and Skin Blemishes. Dead Sea Bath Salts are unique in their high Magnesium and Potassium content. Dead Sea Bath Salts are low in Sodium Chloride, which make up common table salts. It is precisely this balance combination which decisively accounts for the salts high therapeutic effectiveness.

Dendritic Salt

Sodium Chloride - a finely ground grain salt that has been crystallized to provide increased surface area. Although not visible to the human eye, Dendritic Salts have a star-shaped surface area that helps to retain fragrance.

Earth Pigments

Ultramarines & Iron Oxides - We use only naturally derived cosmetic grade earth pigments which have been used safely for many many years.  These pigments are made from naturally occurring compounds like iron, sulfur, china clay (kaolin), and sodium carbonate.  We never use harmful synthetic FD&C dyes or CI colors.  Almost all artificial FD&C and CI colors approved for use by the FDA are made from coal tar oil, or are synthetically produced from petroleum products.

Essential Oils

Fragrant natural botanical extracts that possess many healing properties on both the physical and emotional levels, used in the ancient art and science of aromatherapy. 

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride - is a useful carrier oil within aromatherapy applications as it helps to carry therapeutic oils under the skin.

Goat Milk Powder

Goat’s milk has been used for centuries as a natural emollient, it helps to soothe and moisturize your skin, it contains vitamins A, B6, B12 and beta casein which assist in the re-hydration and rejuvenation of the skin. The capric and caprylic acids will also help to balance the ph and moisturize, particularly with dry skin.

Hemp Seed Oil

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil - Hempseed contains Phosphorous, potassium, magnesium, sulfur, calcium and other minerals. The oil has uses similar to that of Flaxseed (Linseed) oil. Hempseed oil is a significant ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care products because it has a low amount of saturated fatty acids and a high amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids).

Honey

Provides emollience, healing, antimicrobial properties, and vital nutrients for the skin. Honey's healing powers have been valued since ancient times. Today modern science is rediscovering its dermatological benefits, including its enzymatic ability to stimulate new cell growth.

Honey Powder

Honey, Fructose, Maltodextrin - for at least 2700 years, has been used to treat a variety of ailments through topical application.

Indigo Root Powder

Indigofera Tinctoria (indigo) powder – a small tree or shrub that is found in tropical regions. Used as a natural colourant in soaps and bath products.

Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia chinensis - a natural mimic of the oil secreted by human skin used to protect against premature aging and wrinkling and to lubricate skin and hair, a pure liquid ester that will never go rancid, non-comedogenic (will not clog pores), a powerful antioxidant, antibacterial, a soothing and conditioning agent, and useful for the treatment of acne, great for sensitive skin.

Lavender Buds

Lavandula Angustifolia - dried lavender buds are especially noted for their long-lasting fragrance.

Oats (Organic)

Avena sativa - soothing, moisturizing, demulcent, softening, calming, good for rashes, itching, bites, and all skin irritations, oatmeal also serves as a gentle exfoliant and cleanser; we use certified organic oats

Olive Oil

Olea europaea - used extensively in skincare for centuries, high in monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant and a superior moisturizer, used to nourish and protect the skin and to combat the effects of aging, draws moisture to the skin while allowing normal skin functions to take place, one of the very best oils for natural skin care; we use only cold pressed and/or organic olive oils (never the cheaper solvent extracted pomace oil):

Palm Oil (Organic)

Elaeis Guineensis - adds longevity and hardness to the soap, we intentionally use certified organic palm oil because it doesn't deplete the rainforest.

Sea Salt

Sodium Chloride - contains 84 elements and minerals found naturally in the human body which are essential to good health, used as a treatment for psoriasis, eczema, acne, and general good health, relieves muscle tension, soothes and softens the skin; we use natural solar dried salt from pristine waters

Shea Butter (Organic & Fair Trade Certified)

Butyrospermum parkii - Extracted from the kernels of a wild African tree, shea butter is an excellent emollient with great healing properties.  High in triglycerides and fatty acids, its soft buttery texture melts easily into the skin.  Traditionally used by indigenous people for burns, wounds, sunburn, muscle aches and as a moisturizing beauty aid for hair and skin. We have made a conscious choice to use only Organic Fair Trade Shea Butter.

Spearmint Leaves

Mentha Viridis - has been used as an alternative medicine for centuries on many different continents. It is antiemetic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, restorative, stimulant, stomachic and tonic.

Sodium Hydroxide

Commonly known as lye, this is what transforms our premium vegetable oils into pure natural soap. All bar soap is made with it. If you make the soap properly though, there is no active lye left in the final bar. 

Raw Cane Sugar (Organic & Fair Trade Certified)

Sucrose - pure, unprocessed brown sugar is derived from sugar cane juice, a natural source of glycolic acid. The granular texture of brown sugar will help to remove dirt and toxins from the skin's outer layer, gently exfoliating dead cells.

Sunflower Oil

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil - emollient, softens and moisturizes skin. Contains vitamins A, D and mostly Vitamin E. It is especially useful in formulations intended for mature, sensitive, dry or damaged skin.

Vegetable Glycerin

Glycerin - is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis is retaining moisture.

Vitamin E

Tocopherols - a natural anti-oxidant that helps to slow the aging process by scavenging free radicals, heals, moisturizes, and protects, prevents scarring, and reduces UV exposure; we use only natural vitamin E, never synthetic.

Upcoming Events: